JACKSON TOWNSHIP ONLINE NEWS
 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP NEWS
NOVEMBER 6, 2007

*************************
TOTAL VOTING RESULTS FOR JACKSON TOWNSHIP (TOTAL)
(UNOFFICIAL TOTALS)
6 Year Supervisor

John Wallet-606 (53.49%) R
George Cooper-508 (44.84%) D
Write-In-19 (1.68%%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-19

Auditor
Write-In-15 (100%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-1,137

Central Cambria School Board - 4 Year Term
Patricia Allbaugh-938 (54.03%) D / R
Frank Singel-787 (45.33%) D / R
Write-In-11 (.63%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-568

Magisterial District Judge - District 47-3-01
Mary Ann Zanghi-2,210 (99.68%) D / R
Write-In-7 (.32%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-238

*************************
Precinct # 1 (Cambira County Christian School Family Life Center)
Registered Voters Total-592
Ballots Cast, Total-232 (39.19%)

Straight Party Voting
Democrat-33 (76.74%)
Republican-10 (23.26%)
Independent-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-189

6 Year Supervisor
John Wallet-112 (49.12%) R
George Cooper-110 (48.25%) D
Write-In-6 (2.63%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-4

Auditor
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-232

Central Cambria School Board - 4 Year Term
Patricia Allbaugh-182 (51.7%) D / R
Frank Singel-168 (47.73%) D / R
Write-In-2 (.57%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-112

Justice of the Supreme Court (Elect 2)
Seamus McCaffrey-115 (29.41%) D
Debra Todd-114 (29.16%) D
Maureen Lally-Green-92 (23.53%) R
Mike Krancer-70 (17.90%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-73

Justice of the Superior Court (Elect 3)
Christine Donohue-131 (24.26%) D
Jackie Shogan-101 (18.70%) R
Ron Folino-87 (16.11%) D

John Younge-82 (15.19%) D
Cheryl Allen-76 (14.07%) R
Bruce Bratton-63 (11.67%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-156

County Commissioner (Elect 2)
P. J. Stevens-135 (31.69%) D
Milan Gjurich-128 (30.05%) D
Bill Harris-96 (22.54%) R
Kathy Holtzman-67 (15.73%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-38

District Attorney
Patrick Kiniry-203 (99.51%)D
Write-In-1 (.49%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-28

Prothonotary
Patty Berkebile-200 (100%) D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-32

County Controller
Ed Cernic, Jr.-128 (56.89%) D
James Mastrine-97 (43.11%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-7

Clerk of Courts
Susan Kuhar-204 (100%) D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-28

Register of Wills
Patty Sharbaugh-164 (71.93%) D
Scott Hunt-64 (28.07%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-4

Recorder of Deeds
Andrea Sims-149 (67.42%) D
Susan Holmes-72 (32.58%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-11

County Treasurer
Barbara Kline-156 (69.96%) D
Daniel Branas-67 (30.04%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-9

Coroner
Dennis Kwiatkowski-178 (77.73%) D
Angalena Hargreaves-51 (22.27%)
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-3

Magisterial District Judge - District 47-3-01
Mary Ann Zanghi-214 (99.53) D / R
Write-In-1 (.47%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-17

Retain Supreme Court Justice Saylor
Yes-127 (59.62%)
No-86 (40.38%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-19

Retain Superior Court Judge Melvin
Yes-133 (63.33%)
No-77 (36.67%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-22

Retain Superior Court Judge Musmanno
Yes-111 (53.62%)
No-96 (46.38%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-25

Retain Superior Court Judge Stevens
Yes-115 (55.56%)
No-92 (44.44%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-25

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge Leadbetter
Yes-114 (56.16%)
No-89 (43.84%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-29

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge McGinley
Yes-111 (54.41%)
No-93 (45.59%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-28

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge Smith-Ribner
Yes-120 (57.97%)
No-87 (42.03%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-25

*************************
Precinct # 2 (Vinco - Jackson Twp. Fire Hall)
Registered Voters Total-1,158
Ballots Cast, Total-481 (41.54%)

Straight Party Voting
Democrat-60 (71.43%)
Republican-24 (28.57%)
Independent-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-397

6 Year Supervisor
George Cooper-235 (49.68%) D
John Wallet-232 (49.05%) R
Write-In-6 (1.27%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-8

Auditor
Write-In-6
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-475

Central Cambria School Board - 4 Year Term
Patricia Allbaugh-392 (54.14%) D / R
Frank Singel-331 (45.72%) D / R
Write-In-1 (.14%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-238

Justice of the Supreme Court (Elect 2)
Seamus McCaffrey-239 (28.76%) D
Debra Todd-233 (28.04%) D
Maureen Lally-Green-211 (25.39%) R
Mike Krancer-148 (17.81%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-131

Justice of the Superior Court (Elect 3)
Christine Donohue-248 (21.85%) D
Jackie Shogan-216 (19.03%) R
Cheryl Allen-178 (15.68%) R
John Younge-176 (15.51%) D
Ron Folino-173 (15.24%) D
Bruce Bratton-143 (12.60%) R
Write-In-1
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-308

County Commissioner (Elect 2)
P. J. Stevens-272 (30.73%) D
Milan Gjurich-239 (27.01%) D
Bill Harris-233 (26.33%) R
Kathy Holtzman-141 (15.93%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-77

District Attorney
Patrick Kiniry-398 (100%)D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-83

Prothonotary
Patty Berkebile-401 (100%) D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-80

County Controller
Ed Cernic, Jr.-254 (55.34%) D
James Mastrine-204 (44.44%) R
Write-In-1
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-22

Clerk of Courts
Susan Kuhar-409 (100%) D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-72

Register of Wills
Patty Sharbaugh-304 (66.09%) D
Scott Hunt-156 (33.91%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-21

Recorder of Deeds
Andrea Sims-270 (59.87%) D
Susan Holmes-181 (40.13%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-30

County Treasurer
Barbara Kline-339 (74.67%) D
Daniel Branas-114 (25.11%) R
Write-In-1 (.22%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-28

Coroner
Dennis Kwiatkowski-347 (73.99%) D
Angalena Hargreaves-122 (26.01%)
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-12

Magisterial District Judge - District 47-3-01
Mary Ann Zanghi-437 (99.32) D / R
Write-In-3 (.68%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-41

Retain Supreme Court Justice Saylor
Yes-261 (57.74%)
No-191 (42.26%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-29

Retain Superior Court Judge Melvin
Yes-251 (56.66%)
No-192 (43.34%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-38

Retain Superior Court Judge Musmanno
Yes-227 (51.83%)
No-211 (48.17%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-43

Retain Superior Court Judge Stevens
Yes-240 (54.42%)
No-201 (45.58%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-40

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge Leadbetter
Yes-231 (53.23%)
No-203 (46.77%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-47

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge McGinley
Yes-231 (53.72%)
No-199 (46.28%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-51

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge Smith-Ribner
Yes-235 (54.52%)
No-196 (45.48%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-50

*************************
Precinct # 3 (Mundys Corner - St. John Vianney's Church Hall)
Registered Voters Total-1,264
Ballots Cast, Total-439 (34.73%)

Straight Party Voting
Democrat-48 (80.00%)
Republican-12 (20.00%)
Independent-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-379

6 Year Supervisor
John Wallet-262 (60.65%) R
George Cooper-163 (37.73%) D
Write-In-7 (1.62%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-7

Auditor
Write-In-9
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-430

Central Cambria School Board - 4 Year Term
Patricia Allbaugh-364 (55.15%) D / R
Frank Singel-288 (43.64%) D / R
Write-In-8 (1.21%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-218

Justice of the Supreme Court (Elect 2)
Seamus McCaffrey-220 (28.65%) D
Debra Todd-216 (28.13%) D
Maureen Lally-Green-194 (25.26%) R
Mike Krancer-138 (17.97%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-110

Justice of the Superior Court (Elect 3)
Christine Donohue-245 (23.03%) D
Jackie Shogan-205 (19.27%) R
Cheryl Allen-171 (16.07%) R
John Younge-156 (14.66%) D
Ron Folino-155 (14.57%) D
Bruce Bratton-131 (12.31%) R
Write-In-1 (.09%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-253

County Commissioner (Elect 2)
P. J. Stevens-266 (32.24%) D
Milan Gjurich-228 (27.64%) D
Bill Harris-190 (23.03%) R
Kathy Holtzman-140 (16.97%) R
Write-In-1 (.12%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-53

District Attorney
Patrick Kiniry-390 (100.00%)D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-49

Prothonotary
Patty Berkebile-386 (100%) D
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-53

County Controller
Ed Cernic, Jr.-224 (52.34%) D
James Mastrine-204 (47.66%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-11

Clerk of Courts
Susan Kuhar-383 (99.22%) D
Write-In-3 (.78%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-53

Register of Wills
Patty Sharbaugh-286 (66.82%) D
Scott Hunt-142 (33.18%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-11

Recorder of Deeds
Andrea Sims-244 (58.10%) D
Susan Holmes-176 (41.90%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-19

County Treasurer
Barbara Kline-298 (69.79%) D
Daniel Branas-129 (30.21%) R
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-12

Coroner
Dennis Kwiatkowski-303 (70.63%) D
Angalena Hargreaves-126 (29.37%)
Write-In-0
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-10

Magisterial District Judge - District 47-3-01
Mary Ann Zanghi-406 (99.51) D / R
Write-In-2 (.49%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-31

Retain Supreme Court Justice Saylor
Yes-244 (58.94%)
No-170 (41.06%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-25

Retain Superior Court Judge Melvin
Yes-237 (56.97%)
No-179 (43.03%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-23

Retain Superior Court Judge Musmanno
Yes-205 (50.49%)
No-201 (49.51%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-33

Retain Superior Court Judge Stevens
Yes-209 (51.23%)
No-199 (48.77%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-31

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge Leadbetter
Yes-219 (54.07%)
No-186 (45.93%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-34

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge McGinley
Yes-204 (50.75%)
No-198 (49.25%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-37

Retain Commonwealth Court Judge Smith-Ribner
Yes-216 (53.60%)
No-187 (46.40%)
Over Votes-0
Under Votes-36

**************************
SPREAD THE NEWS. . INVITE YOUR NEIGHBORS TO JOIN JACKSON TOWNSHIP
NEWS ONLINE. . . .just tell them to enter their email address in the yahoogroups purple box on the main page of www.jacksontwppa.com  They will receive an email confirmation that they must reply / return verifying they wish to be added. It's easy to join and keep updated on news that affects you and your community.

We hope you enjoy receiving news updates on Jackson Township and will spread the word to others to sign up to receive future newsletters at the Jackson Township Website. Our website is updated frequently and the address is www.jacksontwppa.com  If you have any ideas, suggestions or comments please forward them to office@jacksontwppa.com

Jackson Township Supervisors
Dave Hirko / Manager

Return